The Illinois Counties Where Energy Bills Eat the Biggest Share of Household Income (2026 Ranking)

Illinois households spend an average of $2,724 a year on electricity, natural gas and heating fuel. Against an average household income of $111,661, that works out to an energy burden of 2.4 percent. The statewide number hides a split that runs the length of the state.

In Alexander County, at the southern tip of Illinois, the average household spends 8.2 percent of its income on energy, four and a half times the rate in DuPage County. Among the state’s lowest-income households, those earning under 30 percent of their area’s median income, the burden climbs above 30 percent in 13 counties and reaches 49 percent in Alexander County. The U.S. Department of Energy’s LEAD Tool treats a household energy burden of 6 percent or greater as high.

This study ranks all 102 Illinois counties by household energy burden using the Department of Energy’s Low-Income Energy Affordability Data (LEAD) Tool, the federal government’s standard county-level measure. It reports the burden for all households, for the lowest-income tier, and for renters and owners separately.

Key findings

  • Alexander County has the highest energy burden in Illinois at 8.16 percent of household income, 4.5 times the burden in DuPage County (1.81 percent), the lowest.
  • 32 of Illinois’s 102 counties have an average energy burden above 4 percent. Every one of them is outside the Chicago metropolitan area (the nine Illinois counties in the OMB Chicago-Naperville-Elgin MSA: Cook, DeKalb, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry and Will).
  • Among extremely low-income households (under 30 percent of Area Median Income), the statewide energy burden is 18.9 percent, nearly eight times the 2.4 percent state average. In Alexander County it is 49 percent, in Pope County 40.5 percent.
  • Renters carry a heavier burden than homeowners in 101 of 102 counties. In Alexander County renters spend 13.1 percent of income on energy against 7.6 percent for owners.
  • Alexander County households also pay the highest energy bills in the state in dollar terms, $4,718 a year, on the second-lowest average income in Illinois. Rock Island County pays the least, $2,014.
  • In the Metro East, Calhoun County ranks 15th statewide (4.32 percent) and pays the second-highest annual energy bill in Illinois ($4,598). Macoupin County’s lowest-income households face a 30.1 percent burden, 13th highest in the state.

Full ranking: energy burden in every Illinois county

Rank 1 is the highest burden. Household counts, incomes and energy costs are DOE LEAD 2022 estimates (2022 dollars). Energy burden is the average annual energy cost divided by the average household income. The “0-30% AMI” column shows the burden among households earning less than 30 percent of Area Median Income.

Rank

County

Metro East

Households

Avg. household income

Avg. annual energy cost

Energy burden (all households)

Energy burden, 0-30% AMI households

Low-income rank

1

Alexander County

 

1,727

$57,845

$4,718

8.16%

49.0%

1

2

Clay County

 

5,477

$74,818

$4,314

5.77%

32.4%

8

3

Pulaski County

 

1,886

$57,183

$3,119

5.46%

27.7%

26

4

Wayne County

 

6,848

$68,651

$3,400

4.95%

26.0%

37

5

Scott County

 

1,952

$83,456

$4,046

4.85%

33.1%

5

6

Edgar County

 

7,598

$69,976

$3,351

4.79%

31.9%

9

7

Pike County

 

5,734

$78,555

$3,719

4.73%

36.9%

3

8

Pope County

 

1,349

$69,944

$3,180

4.55%

40.5%

2

9

Greene County

 

4,543

$79,554

$3,613

4.54%

29.7%

15

10

Massac County

 

5,413

$75,998

$3,411

4.49%

32.5%

7

11

Cumberland County

 

4,142

$84,333

$3,770

4.47%

34.1%

4

12

Shelby County

 

8,762

$79,194

$3,534

4.46%

33.0%

6

13

Brown County

 

2,066

$73,811

$3,263

4.42%

18.3%

91

14

White County

 

5,676

$73,498

$3,230

4.40%

27.8%

24

15

Calhoun County

Yes

1,205

$106,340

$4,598

4.32%

25.7%

40

16

Hamilton County

 

3,271

$79,331

$3,428

4.32%

24.5%

47

17

Richland County

 

6,485

$74,912

$3,217

4.29%

25.6%

42

18

Hardin County

 

1,480

$67,038

$2,875

4.29%

18.7%

87

19

Clark County

 

6,447

$80,958

$3,441

4.25%

23.5%

58

20

Union County

 

6,763

$76,646

$3,240

4.23%

25.7%

41

21

Carroll County

 

6,317

$79,971

$3,352

4.19%

30.9%

10

22

Bureau County

 

13,901

$83,151

$3,455

4.16%

27.8%

25

23

Stark County

 

2,326

$75,792

$3,145

4.15%

22.7%

64

24

Schuyler County

 

2,725

$82,409

$3,418

4.15%

27.9%

23

25

Fayette County

 

7,678

$73,239

$3,021

4.12%

26.9%

30

26

Jo Daviess County

 

10,074

$87,501

$3,609

4.12%

28.5%

20

27

Montgomery County

 

11,259

$76,498

$3,134

4.10%

27.6%

27

28

McDonough County

 

11,600

$69,389

$2,836

4.09%

20.7%

76

29

Knox County

 

20,734

$68,695

$2,791

4.06%

23.5%

59

30

Hancock County

 

7,510

$78,828

$3,190

4.05%

26.0%

36

31

Ford County

 

5,689

$75,035

$3,031

4.04%

20.4%

79

32

De Witt County

 

6,644

$78,627

$3,165

4.03%

26.7%

32

33

Christian County

 

13,473

$74,171

$2,967

4.00%

30.5%

12

34

Marshall County

 

4,967

$79,245

$3,168

4.00%

22.6%

65

35

Edwards County

 

2,625

$73,752

$2,947

4.00%

25.9%

38

36

Mason County

 

5,788

$79,188

$3,160

3.99%

25.5%

43

37

Henderson County

 

2,745

$81,677

$3,259

3.99%

20.6%

77

38

Jefferson County

 

14,778

$76,630

$3,044

3.97%

28.9%

19

39

Marion County

 

15,236

$73,445

$2,917

3.97%

26.2%

33

40

Jasper County

 

3,710

$84,807

$3,360

3.96%

30.6%

11

41

Moultrie County

 

5,824

$86,651

$3,414

3.94%

29.5%

16

42

Iroquois County

 

11,217

$80,262

$3,156

3.93%

25.8%

39

43

Stephenson County

 

19,337

$76,705

$3,016

3.93%

23.7%

56

44

Whiteside County

 

23,164

$81,348

$3,192

3.92%

26.8%

31

45

Gallatin County

 

2,155

$70,845

$2,780

3.92%

26.0%

35

46

Cass County

 

5,004

$78,349

$3,073

3.92%

24.2%

51

47

Livingston County

 

14,665

$86,101

$3,356

3.90%

25.5%

44

48

Perry County

 

8,147

$71,568

$2,770

3.87%

21.6%

69

49

Franklin County

 

16,095

$67,991

$2,626

3.86%

23.7%

57

50

Douglas County

 

7,640

$84,253

$3,246

3.85%

29.1%

17

51

Fulton County

 

13,955

$77,566

$2,970

3.83%

25.5%

45

52

Warren County

 

6,836

$82,415

$3,143

3.81%

24.4%

49

53

Wabash County

 

4,778

$78,670

$2,982

3.79%

21.8%

68

54

Macoupin County

Yes

17,567

$84,863

$3,206

3.78%

30.1%

13

55

Bond County

Yes

6,220

$77,612

$2,930

3.77%

23.3%

60

56

Morgan County

 

13,293

$79,437

$2,997

3.77%

23.7%

55

57

Lee County

 

13,669

$84,185

$3,095

3.68%

20.3%

80

58

Crawford County

 

7,481

$82,209

$2,999

3.65%

28.2%

21

59

Logan County

 

11,101

$82,472

$3,006

3.64%

23.8%

54

60

Randolph County

 

11,650

$80,110

$2,903

3.62%

27.0%

28

61

Lawrence County

 

5,426

$82,127

$2,954

3.60%

24.7%

46

62

Vermilion County

 

29,904

$71,026

$2,542

3.58%

20.4%

78

63

Coles County

 

20,385

$72,125

$2,544

3.53%

20.7%

75

64

Putnam County

 

2,400

$90,292

$3,183

3.52%

24.2%

52

65

Saline County

 

10,165

$75,324

$2,654

3.52%

20.8%

74

66

Washington County

 

5,747

$91,377

$3,211

3.51%

28.1%

22

67

Johnson County

 

4,106

$77,478

$2,722

3.51%

23.3%

61

68

Adams County

 

27,490

$85,034

$2,951

3.47%

24.3%

50

69

Jackson County

 

23,133

$66,362

$2,254

3.40%

18.2%

92

70

Kankakee County

 

40,591

$87,292

$2,949

3.38%

24.5%

48

71

Macon County

 

43,362

$82,595

$2,783

3.37%

29.8%

14

72

Menard County

 

5,085

$98,789

$3,322

3.36%

21.0%

72

73

Piatt County

 

6,783

$99,117

$3,279

3.31%

27.0%

29

74

Jersey County

Yes

7,735

$98,624

$3,263

3.31%

23.2%

62

75

Mercer County

 

6,435

$87,724

$2,843

3.24%

17.7%

94

76

LaSalle County

 

45,130

$86,594

$2,801

3.24%

26.1%

34

77

Clinton County

Yes

14,493

$98,264

$3,141

3.20%

19.9%

82

78

Winnebago County

 

115,214

$84,433

$2,681

3.18%

23.0%

63

79

St. Clair County

Yes

100,701

$92,649

$2,920

3.15%

21.8%

67

80

Ogle County

 

20,807

$92,458

$2,875

3.11%

18.3%

90

81

Henry County

 

20,187

$88,950

$2,703

3.04%

19.2%

84

82

Peoria County

 

76,414

$90,536

$2,728

3.01%

22.5%

66

83

Madison County

Yes

108,914

$96,521

$2,884

2.99%

19.5%

83

84

Effingham County

 

14,098

$91,532

$2,721

2.97%

18.3%

89

85

Williamson County

 

28,521

$81,110

$2,366

2.92%

21.4%

70

86

Woodford County

 

14,725

$105,203

$3,068

2.92%

29.0%

18

87

Tazewell County

 

53,676

$93,843

$2,708

2.89%

20.2%

81

88

DeKalb County

 

39,139

$90,018

$2,590

2.88%

15.3%

100

89

Boone County

 

19,024

$102,689

$2,932

2.86%

24.0%

53

90

Champaign County

 

82,467

$88,604

$2,381

2.69%

21.3%

71

91

Grundy County

 

20,376

$109,580

$2,885

2.63%

14.5%

101

92

Monroe County

Yes

13,565

$122,245

$3,137

2.57%

21.0%

73

93

Sangamon County

 

84,017

$96,831

$2,460

2.54%

18.4%

88

94

Rock Island County

 

61,014

$81,843

$2,014

2.46%

13.6%

102

95

Will County

 

239,064

$130,236

$3,043

2.34%

18.9%

85

96

Kendall County

 

43,878

$126,082

$2,866

2.27%

16.5%

96

97

McHenry County

 

115,467

$125,705

$2,854

2.27%

18.7%

86

98

Kane County

 

182,319

$129,848

$2,875

2.21%

16.4%

98

99

Cook County

 

2,066,248

$116,079

$2,564

2.21%

17.7%

93

100

McLean County

 

68,491

$101,154

$2,168

2.14%

16.7%

95

101

Lake County

 

254,794

$152,844

$2,931

1.92%

16.4%

97

102

DuPage County

 

348,870

$150,556

$2,723

1.81%

16.2%

99

Notable findings

Southern Illinois is the state’s energy-burden belt

Six of the ten highest-burden counties are in the state’s southern third: Alexander (8.16 percent), Clay (5.77 percent), Pulaski (5.46 percent), Wayne (4.95 percent), Pope (4.55 percent) and Massac (4.49 percent). The other four are small rural counties in west-central and east-central Illinois: Scott, Edgar, Pike and Greene. The pattern is driven by income more than by bills. Average incomes in the southern six run $57,000 to $76,000 against a state average of $111,661, while their energy costs sit at or above the state average of $2,724. Scott County, at number 5, has the fourth-highest energy cost in the state ($4,046).

Callout: 94 of 102 Illinois counties have an energy burden above the state average of 2.44 percent. The eight below it are seven Chicago-area counties (DuPage, Lake, Cook, Kane, McHenry, Kendall, Will) plus McLean County.

For the lowest-income households, the burden is a different order of magnitude

Illinois has about 679,000 households earning less than 30 percent of Area Median Income, 13.7 percent of all households. Their average income is $11,957 and their average energy bill is $2,258, an 18.9 percent burden statewide. In 13 counties that figure passes 30 percent. Alexander County (49.0 percent), Pope County (40.5 percent) and Pike County (36.9 percent) lead the list. Even in the best-placed county for this group, Rock Island, the lowest-income households spend 13.6 percent of income on energy.

Callout: A household in the 0-30% AMI tier in Alexander County pays $4,718 a year for energy on an average income of $9,623. Nearly half of every dollar goes to the utility.

Renters pay more of their income for energy almost everywhere

In 101 of 102 counties, renter households have a higher energy burden than owner households. The widest gaps are in Alexander County (13.1 percent for renters, 7.6 percent for owners), Massac County (7.9 percent vs 4.2 percent), Wayne County (7.7 percent vs 4.6 percent) and Pope County (7.4 percent vs 4.3 percent). Brown County is the only county where owners are more burdened than renters, and the difference there is under one percentage point.

Callout: Renters in Massac County spend nearly double the share of income on energy that homeowners do.

The biggest bills are not in the biggest cities

The five counties with the highest average annual energy cost are Alexander ($4,718), Calhoun ($4,598), Clay ($4,314), Scott ($4,046) and Cumberland ($3,770). All five have fewer than 6,000 households. Cook County’s average bill is $2,564; DuPage County’s is $2,723. Rural counties combine older, larger single-family housing with higher shares of propane and electric heat, both of which cost more per unit of warmth than utility gas.

Callout: Illinois’s five most expensive counties for home energy have a combined 14,500 households. Cook County alone has 2.07 million.

The Metro East runs above the state average, and Calhoun County stands out

All eight Illinois counties in the St. Louis metropolitan area have an energy burden above the 2.44 percent state average. Calhoun County ranks 15th in Illinois at 4.32 percent and has the state’s second-highest average energy bill at $4,598. Macoupin County (3.78 percent, rank 54) and Bond County (3.77 percent, rank 55) follow. Madison County, the region’s most populous, ranks 83rd at 2.99 percent, and St. Clair County ranks 79th at 3.15 percent. Among the lowest-income households, Macoupin County’s 30.1 percent burden is the 13th highest in the state.

Callout: Metro East energy burden, all households: Calhoun 4.32%, Macoupin 3.78%, Bond 3.77%, Jersey 3.31%, Clinton 3.20%, St. Clair 3.15%, Madison 2.99%, Monroe 2.57%.

Renter and owner energy burden by county

Sorted by renter burden. Rank 1 is the highest burden.

County

Renter energy burden

Renter rank

Owner energy burden

Owner rank

Alexander County

13.06%

1

7.59%

1

Massac County

7.92%

2

4.15%

15

Wayne County

7.74%

3

4.64%

5

Clay County

7.67%

4

5.49%

2

Pulaski County

7.62%

5

5.04%

3

Pope County

7.38%

6

4.32%

11

Jo Daviess County

6.81%

7

3.89%

31

Pike County

6.76%

8

4.50%

8

Henderson County

6.33%

9

3.82%

34

Hardin County

6.26%

10

4.09%

18

Scott County

6.21%

11

4.70%

4

McDonough County

6.20%

12

3.62%

50

Union County

6.08%

13

4.00%

21

Hamilton County

6.03%

14

4.09%

17

Richland County

6.01%

15

3.99%

22

White County

5.85%

16

4.16%

14

Greene County

5.81%

17

4.34%

10

Stephenson County

5.79%

18

3.59%

54

Whiteside County

5.79%

19

3.65%

47

Edwards County

5.67%

20

3.79%

39

Gallatin County

5.66%

21

3.68%

44

Ford County

5.66%

22

3.82%

35

Bureau County

5.65%

23

3.91%

28

Johnson County

5.58%

24

3.37%

62

Fayette County

5.58%

25

3.95%

24

Iroquois County

5.54%

26

3.72%

43

Knox County

5.43%

27

3.74%

42

Livingston County

5.43%

28

3.59%

53

Hancock County

5.43%

29

3.90%

30

Bond County

5.42%

30

3.51%

59

Lee County

5.41%

31

3.36%

63

Shelby County

5.41%

32

4.31%

12

Marshall County

5.39%

33

3.80%

37

Clark County

5.38%

34

4.12%

16

Edgar County

5.38%

35

4.63%

6

Wabash County

5.37%

36

3.58%

55

Douglas County

5.36%

37

3.65%

46

Putnam County

5.34%

38

3.32%

66

Menard County

5.34%

39

3.15%

71

Mercer County

5.33%

40

3.01%

75

Fulton County

5.24%

41

3.62%

51

Cumberland County

5.16%

42

4.37%

9

Montgomery County

5.15%

43

3.92%

25

Christian County

5.13%

44

3.82%

33

Macon County

5.08%

45

3.06%

74

Stark County

5.07%

46

3.96%

23

Carroll County

5.01%

47

4.06%

19

Franklin County

5.00%

48

3.64%

48

Saline County

4.99%

49

3.30%

67

Schuyler County

4.98%

50

4.04%

20

Kankakee County

4.98%

51

3.07%

73

LaSalle County

4.93%

52

2.98%

77

Henry County

4.92%

53

2.83%

81

Macoupin County

4.84%

54

3.61%

52

Calhoun County

4.83%

55

4.29%

13

Cass County

4.80%

56

3.76%

40

Moultrie County

4.79%

57

3.79%

38

Winnebago County

4.78%

58

2.81%

82

Marion County

4.75%

59

3.80%

36

Vermilion County

4.74%

60

3.34%

64

Warren County

4.63%

61

3.67%

45

Washington County

4.61%

62

3.39%

61

Crawford County

4.59%

63

3.53%

57

Adams County

4.49%

64

3.26%

68

Jefferson County

4.45%

65

3.84%

32

De Witt County

4.44%

66

3.92%

26

Mason County

4.44%

67

3.91%

29

Morgan County

4.44%

68

3.62%

49

Randolph County

4.35%

69

3.49%

60

Perry County

4.33%

70

3.75%

41

Jersey County

4.31%

71

3.19%

70

Jackson County

4.28%

72

2.98%

76

Jasper County

4.27%

73

3.91%

27

Madison County

4.25%

74

2.78%

84

Ogle County

4.10%

75

2.95%

79

Sangamon County

4.10%

76

2.29%

93

Woodford County

4.09%

77

2.79%

83

DeKalb County

4.04%

78

2.60%

89

Peoria County

4.04%

79

2.75%

88

Coles County

4.01%

80

3.33%

65

Effingham County

4.01%

81

2.84%

80

St. Clair County

4.00%

82

2.97%

78

Boone County

3.98%

83

2.76%

85

Logan County

3.97%

84

3.52%

58

Piatt County

3.95%

85

3.23%

69

Brown County

3.81%

86

4.52%

7

Tazewell County

3.80%

87

2.75%

87

Lawrence County

3.69%

88

3.56%

56

Williamson County

3.66%

89

2.76%

86

Will County

3.45%

90

2.24%

94

Clinton County

3.44%

91

3.15%

72

Rock Island County

3.39%

92

2.23%

95

Monroe County

3.29%

93

2.50%

91

Champaign County

3.25%

94

2.47%

92

Grundy County

3.18%

95

2.54%

90

McHenry County

3.17%

96

2.18%

97

Kane County

3.10%

97

2.09%

98

Lake County

2.89%

98

1.78%

101

Kendall County

2.85%

99

2.22%

96

McLean County

2.83%

100

1.99%

100

Cook County

2.54%

101

2.07%

99

DuPage County

2.05%

102

1.75%

102

Expert commentary

“The counties at the top of this list are paying more in dollars, not just in percentage terms. A house in Calhoun or Clay County is often older, larger and heated with propane or electric resistance, and every one of those things adds to the bill. The single most effective thing a household in that position can do is seal and insulate the attic and get the furnace tuned before the first cold snap, because a furnace running at 70 percent efficiency wastes nearly a third of every dollar spent on fuel.”

Michael Romshek, B & W Heating & Cooling, Edwardsville, Illinois

“For a family earning $12,000 a year, an energy burden of 30 or 40 percent is not an abstraction. It is the difference between heating the whole house and heating one room. Illinois LIHEAP opens each fall and the state’s weatherization assistance program is free for households under 200 percent of the poverty line. Anyone in the top half of this table who has not applied should.”

Michael Romshek, B & W Heating & Cooling

Methodology

This study measures household energy burden, the share of gross annual household income spent on home energy (electricity, natural gas and other fuels such as propane, fuel oil and wood), for each of the 102 counties in Illinois.

Source 1: U.S. Department of Energy, Low-Income Energy Affordability Data (LEAD) Tool, 2022 Update. Published by the DOE Office of State and Community Energy Programs and the National Renewable Energy Laboratory through the Open Energy Data Initiative, August 2024. Illinois county file (Area Median Income cohorts). Modeled from the 2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Public Use Microdata Sample and calibrated to 2022 utility data reported to the Energy Information Administration (Form EIA-861 for electricity, Form EIA-176 for natural gas). All dollar values are 2022 dollars. Fields used: county FIPS, Area Median Income tier, tenure, household count, and the summed household income, electricity, gas and other-fuel expenditure columns. https://data.openei.org/submissions/6219

Source 2: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-Year Estimates. Tables B19013 (median household income), B25003 (tenure) and B01003 (population), Illinois counties, from the ACS Summary File. Used as context columns only; not an input to the energy burden calculation. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/

Calculation. For each county, and separately for each county’s 0-30% AMI households, owner households and renter households, we summed LEAD’s cohort-level totals and computed: average income = total household income / households reporting income; average energy cost = average electricity expenditure + average gas expenditure + average other-fuel expenditure, each computed as the cohort total divided by households reporting that expenditure; energy burden = average energy cost / average income. This is the definition used by the Department of Energy in the LEAD Tool (“average annual housing energy costs divided by the average annual household income”). Counties were ranked from highest to lowest burden; ties share the lower rank number.

Definitions. Area Median Income (AMI) is HUD’s median family income for the county’s metropolitan area or non-metropolitan county. The 0-30% AMI tier corresponds to HUD’s “extremely low income” category. Metro East refers to the eight Illinois counties in the St. Louis, MO-IL Metropolitan Statistical Area: Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison, Monroe and St. Clair.

Limitations. LEAD figures are modeled estimates calibrated to utility totals, not individual bills. Counties with fewer than 2,000 households (Alexander, Calhoun, Hardin, Pope, Pulaski, Scott) rest on fewer survey responses and carry wider margins. Incomes and energy costs reflect 2022; Illinois electricity and gas prices have risen since, so current burdens are likely higher than shown while the relative ranking of counties is expected to hold. Burden is the ratio of group averages, which is how DOE reports it; it is not the average of individual household ratios.

Full methodology, raw data, the analysis script and a verification spreadsheet with every calculation as a live formula are available on request.

About B & W Heating & Cooling

B & W Heating & Cooling is a third-generation, family-owned heating and air conditioning contractor founded in 1949 and based in Edwardsville, Illinois. The company repairs, installs and maintains furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps and ductless systems for homes and businesses across Madison County and the Metro East. Learn more at bwheatcool.com.